Conjugation verb לְהָפִיץ in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמֵפִיץ
    ani/ata/humefitz
  • אני/את/היאמְפִיצָה
    ani/at/himefitza
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמְפִיצִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmefitzim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמְפִיצוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmefitzot

Past

  • אניהֵפַצְתִּי/הֲפִיצוֹתִי
    anihefatzti/hafitzoti
  • אתההֵפַצְתָּ/הֲפִיצוֹתָ
    atahefatzta/hafitzota
  • אתהֵפַצְתְּ/הֲפִיצוֹת
    athefatzt/hafitzot
  • הואהֵפִיץ
    huhefitz
  • היאהֵפִיצָה
    hihefitza
  • אנחנוהֵפַצְנוּ/הֲפִיצוֹנוּ
    anakhnuhefatznu/hafitzonu
  • אתםהֲפַצְתֶּם/הֲפִיצוֹתֶם
    atemhafatztem/hafitzotem
  • אתןהֲפִיצוֹתֶן/הֲפַצְתֶּן
    atenhafitzoten/hafatzten
  • הםהֵפִיצוּ
    hemhefitzu
  • הןהֵפִיצוּ
    henhefitzu

Future

  • אניאָפִיץ
    aniafitz
  • אתהתָּפִיץ
    atatafitz
  • אתתָּפִיצִי
    attafitzi
  • הואיָפִיץ
    huyafitz
  • היאתָּפִיץ
    hitafitz
  • אנחנונָפִיץ
    anakhnunafitz
  • אתםתָּפִיצוּ
    atemtafitzu
  • אתןתְּפִיצֶינָה/תָּפֵצְנָה/תָּפִיצוּ
    atentefitzeyna/tafetzna/tafitzu
  • הםיָפִיצוּ
    hemyafitzu
  • הןתְּפִיצֶינָה/תָּפֵצְנָה/יָפִיצוּ
    hentefitzeyna/tafetzna/yafitzu

Imperative

  • אתההָפֵץ
    atahafetz
  • אתהָפִיצִי
    athafitzi
  • אתםהָפִיצוּ
    atemhafitzu
  • אתןהָפֵצְנָה/הֲפִיצֶינָה/הָפִיצוּ
    atenhafetzna/hafitzeyna/hafitzu

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהָפִיץ
      lehafitz
    Advertising
    לְהָפִיץ verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהָפִיץ”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהָצִיף, לְהָאִיץ, לְהָעִיף
    Advertising