Conjugation verb לְהָקֵל in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמֵקֵל
    ani/ata/humekel
  • אני/את/היאמְקִלָּה
    ani/at/himekila
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמְקִלִּים
    anakhnu/atem/henmekilim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמְקִלּוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmekilot

Past

  • אניהֲקִילּוֹתִי/הֵקַלְתִּי/הֲקִלּוֹתִי
    anihakiloti/hekalti/hakiloti
  • אתההֵקַלְתָּ/הֲקִילּוֹתָ/הֲקִלּוֹתָ
    atahekalta/hakilota/hakilota
  • אתהֲקִילּוֹת/הֵקַלְתְּ/הֲקִלּוֹת
    athakilot/hekalt/hakilot
  • הואהֵקֵל
    huhekel
  • היאהֵקֵלָּה
    hihekela
  • אנחנוהֲקִילּוֹנוּ/הֵקַלְנוּ/הֲקִלּוֹנוּ
    anakhnuhakilonu/hekalnu/hakilonu
  • אתםהֲקִילּוֹתֶם/הֲקַלְתֶּם/הֲקִלּוֹתֶם
    atemhakilotem/hakaltem/hakilotem
  • אתןהֲקִילּוֹתֶן/הֲקַלְתֶּן/הֲקִלּוֹתֶן
    atenhakiloten/hakalten/hakiloten
  • הםהֵקֵלּוּ
    hemhekelu
  • הןהֵקֵלּוּ
    henhekelu

Future

  • אניאָקֵל
    aniakel
  • אתהתָּקֵל
    atatakel
  • אתתָּקֵלִּי
    attakeli
  • הואיָקֵל
    huyakel
  • היאתָּקֵל
    hitakel
  • אנחנונָקֵל
    anakhnunakel
  • אתםתָּקֵלּוּ
    atemtakelu
  • אתןתְּקִלֶּינָה/תָּקֵלְנָה/תָּקֵלּוּ
    atentekileyna/takelna/takelu
  • הםיָקֵלּוּ
    hemyakelu
  • הןתְּקִלֶּינָה/תָּקֵלְנָה/יָקֵלּוּ
    hentekileyna/takelna/yakelu

Imperative

  • אתההָקֵל
    atahakel
  • אתהָקֵלִּי
    athakeli
  • אתםהָקֵלּוּ
    atemhakelu
  • אתןהֲקִלֶּינָה/הָקֵלְנָה/הָקֵלּוּ
    atenhakileyna/hakelna/hakelu

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהָקֵל
      lehakel
    Advertising
    לְהָקֵל verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהָקֵל”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהָאֵט, לְהָסֵב, לְהָמֵס
    Advertising