Conjugation verb לְהוֹעִיל in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמוֹעִיל
    ani/ata/humo'il
  • אני/את/היאמוֹעִילָה
    ani/at/himo'ila
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמוֹעִילִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmo'ilim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמוֹעִילוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmo'ilot

Past

  • אניהוֹעַלְתִּי
    aniho'alti
  • אתההוֹעַלְתָּ
    ataho'alta
  • אתהוֹעַלְתְּ
    atho'alt
  • הואהוֹעִיל
    huho'il
  • היאהוֹעִילָה
    hiho'ila
  • אנחנוהוֹעַלְנוּ
    anakhnuho'alnu
  • אתםהוֹעַלְתֶּם
    atemho'altem
  • אתןהוֹעַלְתֶּן
    atenho'alten
  • הםהוֹעִילוּ
    hemho'ilu
  • הןהוֹעִילוּ
    henho'ilu

Future

  • אניאוֹעִיל
    anio'il
  • אתהתּוֹעִיל
    atato'il
  • אתתּוֹעִילִי
    atto'ili
  • הואיוֹעִיל
    huyo'il
  • היאתּוֹעִיל
    hito'il
  • אנחנונוֹעִיל
    anakhnuno'il
  • אתםתּוֹעִילוּ
    atemto'ilu
  • אתןתּוֹעִילוּ/תּוֹעֵלְנָה
    atento'ilu/to'elna
  • הםיוֹעִילוּ
    hemyo'ilu
  • הןיוֹעִילוּ/תּוֹעֵלְנָה
    henyo'ilu/to'elna

Imperative

  • אתההוֹעֵל
    ataho'el
  • אתהוֹעִילִי
    atho'ili
  • אתםהוֹעִילוּ
    atemho'ilu
  • אתןהוֹעִילוּ/הוֹעֵלְנָה
    atenho'ilu/ho'elna

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהוֹעִיל
      leho'il
    Advertising
    לְהוֹעִיל verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהוֹעִיל”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהוֹסִיף, לְהוֹתִיר, לְהוֹשִׁיב
    Advertising