Conjugation verb לְהוֹשִׁיב in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמוֹשִׁיב
    ani/ata/humoshiv
  • אני/את/היאמוֹשִׁיבָה
    ani/at/himoshiva
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמוֹשִׁיבִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmoshivim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמוֹשִׁיבוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmoshivot

Past

  • אניהוֹשַׁבְתִּי
    anihoshavti
  • אתההוֹשַׁבְתָּ
    atahoshavta
  • אתהוֹשַׁבְתְּ
    athoshavt
  • הואהוֹשִׁיב
    huhoshiv
  • היאהוֹשִׁיבָה
    hihoshiva
  • אנחנוהוֹשַׁבְנוּ
    anakhnuhoshavnu
  • אתםהוֹשַׁבְתֶּם
    atemhoshavtem
  • אתןהוֹשַׁבְתֶּן
    atenhoshavten
  • הםהוֹשִׁיבוּ
    hemhoshivu
  • הןהוֹשִׁיבוּ
    henhoshivu

Future

  • אניאוֹשִׁיב
    anioshiv
  • אתהתּוֹשִׁיב
    atatoshiv
  • אתתּוֹשִׁיבִי
    attoshivi
  • הואיוֹשִׁיב
    huyoshiv
  • היאתּוֹשִׁיב
    hitoshiv
  • אנחנונוֹשִׁיב
    anakhnunoshiv
  • אתםתּוֹשִׁיבוּ
    atemtoshivu
  • אתןתּוֹשִׁיבוּ/תּוֹשֵׁבְנָה
    atentoshivu/toshevna
  • הםיוֹשִׁיבוּ
    hemyoshivu
  • הןיוֹשִׁיבוּ/תּוֹשֵׁבְנָה
    henyoshivu/toshevna

Imperative

  • אתההוֹשֵׁב
    atahoshev
  • אתהוֹשִׁיבִי
    athoshivi
  • אתםהוֹשִׁיבוּ
    atemhoshivu
  • אתןהוֹשִׁיבוּ/הוֹשֵׁבְנָה
    atenhoshivu/hoshevna

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהוֹשִׁיב
      lehoshiv
    Advertising
    לְהוֹשִׁיב verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהוֹשִׁיב”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהוֹעִיל, לְהוֹשִׁיט, לְהוֹתִיר
    Advertising