Conjugation verb לְהוֹשִׁיט in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמוֹשִׁיט
    ani/ata/humoshit
  • אני/את/היאמוֹשִׁיטָה
    ani/at/himoshita
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמוֹשִׁיטִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmoshitim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמוֹשִׁיטוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmoshitot

Past

  • אניהוֹשַׁטְתִּי
    anihoshatti
  • אתההוֹשַׁטְתָּ
    atahoshatta
  • אתהוֹשַׁטְתְּ
    athoshatt
  • הואהוֹשִׁיט
    huhoshit
  • היאהוֹשִׁיטָה
    hihoshita
  • אנחנוהוֹשַׁטְנוּ
    anakhnuhoshatnu
  • אתםהוֹשַׁטְתֶּם
    atemhoshattem
  • אתןהוֹשַׁטְתֶּן
    atenhoshatten
  • הםהוֹשִׁיטוּ
    hemhoshitu
  • הןהוֹשִׁיטוּ
    henhoshitu

Future

  • אניאוֹשִׁיט
    anioshit
  • אתהתּוֹשִׁיט
    atatoshit
  • אתתּוֹשִׁיטִי
    attoshiti
  • הואיוֹשִׁיט
    huyoshit
  • היאתּוֹשִׁיט
    hitoshit
  • אנחנונוֹשִׁיט
    anakhnunoshit
  • אתםתּוֹשִׁיטוּ
    atemtoshitu
  • אתןתּוֹשֵׁטְנָה/תּוֹשִׁיטוּ
    atentoshetna/toshitu
  • הםיוֹשִׁיטוּ
    hemyoshitu
  • הןתּוֹשֵׁטְנָה/יוֹשִׁיטוּ
    hentoshetna/yoshitu

Imperative

  • אתההוֹשֵׁט
    atahoshet
  • אתהוֹשִׁיטִי
    athoshiti
  • אתםהוֹשִׁיטוּ
    atemhoshitu
  • אתןהוֹשֵׁטְנָה/הוֹשִׁיטוּ
    atenhoshetna/hoshitu

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהוֹשִׁיט
      lehoshit
    Advertising
    לְהוֹשִׁיט verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהוֹשִׁיט”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהוֹעִיל, לְהוֹבִיל, לְהוֹרִישׁ
    Advertising