Conjugation verb לְיַישֵּׂם in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Pi'el

Verbs in binyan pi’el can be recognized by the vowel i in the past tense, and having a prefixed מ- in the present tense (דיבר, מדבר). Sometimes pi’el verbs have a causative meaning (e.g. לימד 'taught', גידל 'grew (something)'). It is also commonly used for verbs with four-letter roots (e.g. לבזבז 'to waste') and verbs borrowed from foreign languages (e.g. לפלרטט 'to flirt').

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמְיַישֵּׂם/מְיַשֵּׂם
    ani/ata/humeyasem/meyasem
  • אני/את/היאמְיַישֶּׂמֶת/מְיַשֶּׂמֶת
    ani/at/himeyasemet/meyasemet
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמְיַישְּׂמִים/מְיַשְּׂמִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmeyasmim/meyasmim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמְיַישְּׂמוֹת/מְיַשְּׂמוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmeyasmot/meyasmot

Past

  • אנייִישַּׂמְתִּי/יִשַּׂמְתִּי
    aniyisamti/yisamti
  • אתהיִישַּׂמְתָּ/יִשַּׂמְתָּ
    atayisamta/yisamta
  • אתיִישַּׂמְתְּ/יִשַּׂמְתְּ
    atyisamt/yisamt
  • הואיִישֵּׂם/יִשֵּׂם
    huyisem/yisem
  • היאיִישְּׂמָה/יִשְּׂמָה
    hiyisma/yisma
  • אנחנויִישַּׂמְנוּ/יִשַּׂמְנוּ
    anakhnuyisamnu/yisamnu
  • אתםיִישַּׂמְתֶּם/יִשַּׂמְתֶּם
    atemyisamtem/yisamtem
  • אתןיִישַּׂמְתֶּן/יִשַּׂמְתֶּן
    atenyisamten/yisamten
  • הםיִישְּׂמוּ/יִשְּׂמוּ
    hemyismu/yismu
  • הןיִישְּׂמוּ/יִישְּׂמוּ/יִשְּׂמוּ
    henyismu/yismu/yismu

Future

  • אניאֲיַישֵּׂם/אֲיַשֵּׂם
    aniayasem/ayasem
  • אתהתְּיַישֵּׂם/תְּיַשֵּׂם
    atateyasem/teyasem
  • אתתְּיַישְּׂמִי/תְּיַשְּׂמִי
    atteyasmi/teyasmi
  • הואיְיַשֵּׂם
    huyasem
  • היאתְּיַישֵּׂם/תְּיַשֵּׂם
    hiteyasem/teyasem
  • אנחנונְיַישֵּׂם/נְיַשֵּׂם
    anakhnuneyasem/neyasem
  • אתםתְּיַישְּׂמוּ/תְּיַשְּׂמוּ
    atemteyasmu/teyasmu
  • אתןתְּיַישְּׂמוּ/תְּיַישֵּׂמְנָה/תְּיַשְּׂמוּ/תְּיַשֵּׂמְנָה
    atenteyasmu/teyasemna/teyasmu/teyasemna
  • הםיְיַשְּׂמוּ
    hemyasmu
  • הןיְיַשְּׂמוּ/תְּיַישֵּׂמְנָה/תְּיַשֵּׂמְנָה
    henyasmu/teyasemna/teyasemna

Imperative

  • אתהיַישֵּׂם/יַשֵּׂם
    atayasem/yasem
  • אתיַישְּׂמִי/יַשְּׂמִי
    atyasmi/yasmi
  • אתםיַישְּׂמוּ/יַשְּׂמוּ
    atemyasmu/yasmu
  • אתןיַישֵּׂמְנָה/יַישְּׂמוּ/יַשֵּׂמְנָה/יַשְּׂמוּ
    atenyasemna/yasmu/yasemna/yasmu

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְיַישֵּׂם/לְיַשֵּׂם
      leyasem/leyasem
    Advertising
    לְיַישֵּׂם verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְיַישֵּׂם”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְיַישֵּׁר, לְנַסֵּר, לְהַמֵּם
    Advertising