Conjugation verb לְכַיֵּיף in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Pi'el

Verbs in binyan pi’el can be recognized by the vowel i in the past tense, and having a prefixed מ- in the present tense (דיבר, מדבר). Sometimes pi’el verbs have a causative meaning (e.g. לימד 'taught', גידל 'grew (something)'). It is also commonly used for verbs with four-letter roots (e.g. לבזבז 'to waste') and verbs borrowed from foreign languages (e.g. לפלרטט 'to flirt').

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמְכַיֵּיף/מְכַיֵּף
    ani/ata/humekhayef/mekhayef
  • אני/את/היאמְכַיֶּיפֶת/מְכַיֶּפֶת
    ani/at/himekhayefet/mekhayefet
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמְכַיְּיפִים/מְכַיְּפִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmekhayfim/mekhayfim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמְכַיְּיפוֹת/מְכַיְּפוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmekhayfot/mekhayfot

Past

  • אניכִּייַּפְתִּי/כִּיַּפְתִּי
    anikiyafti/kiyafti
  • אתהכִּייַּפְתָּ/כִּיַּפְתָּ
    atakiyafta/kiyafta
  • אתכִּייַּפְתְּ/כִּיַּפְתְּ
    atkiyaft/kiyaft
  • הואכִּייֵּף/כִּיֵּף
    hukiyef/kiyef
  • היאכִּייְּפָה/כִּיְּפָה
    hikiyfa/kiyfa
  • אנחנוכִּייַּפְנוּ/כִּיַּפְנוּ
    anakhnukiyafnu/kiyafnu
  • אתםכִּייַּפְתֶּם/כִּיַּפְתֶּם
    atemkiyaftem/kiyaftem
  • אתןכִּייַּפְתֶּן/כִּיַּפְתֶּן
    atenkiyaften/kiyaften
  • הםכִּייְּפוּ/כִּיְּפוּ
    hemkiyfu/kiyfu
  • הןכִּיְּיפוּ/כִּייְּפוּ/כִּיְּפוּ
    henkiyfu/kiyfu/kiyfu

Future

  • אניאֲכַיֵּיף/אֲכַיֵּף
    aniakhayef/akhayef
  • אתהתְּכַיֵּיף/תְּכַיֵּף
    atatekhayef/tekhayef
  • אתתְּכַיְּיפִי/תְּכַיְּפִי
    attekhayfi/tekhayfi
  • הואיְכַיֵּיף/יְכַיֵּף
    huyekhayef/yekhayef
  • היאתְּכַיֵּיף/תְּכַיֵּף
    hitekhayef/tekhayef
  • אנחנונְכַיֵּיף/נְכַיֵּף
    anakhnunekhayef/nekhayef
  • אתםתְּכַיְּיפוּ/תְּכַיְּפוּ
    atemtekhayfu/tekhayfu
  • אתןתְּכַיֵּיפְנָה/תְּכַיְּיפוּ/תְּכַיֵּפְנָה/תְּכַיְּפוּ
    atentekhayefna/tekhayfu/tekhayefna/tekhayfu
  • הםיְכַיְּיפוּ/יְכַיְּפוּ
    hemyekhayfu/yekhayfu
  • הןתְּכַיֵּיפְנָה/יְכַיְּיפוּ/תְּכַיֵּפְנָה/יְכַיְּפוּ
    hentekhayefna/yekhayfu/tekhayefna/yekhayfu

Imperative

  • אתהכַּיֵּיף/כַּיֵּף
    atakayef/kayef
  • אתכַּיְּיפִי/כַּיְּפִי
    atkayfi/kayfi
  • אתםכַּיְּיפוּ/כַּיְּפוּ
    atemkayfu/kayfu
  • אתןכַּיֵּיפְנָה/כַּיְּיפוּ/כַּיְּפוּ/כַּיֵּפְנָה
    atenkayefna/kayfu/kayfu/kayefna

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְכַיֵּיף/לְכַיֵּף
      lekhayef/lekhayef
    Advertising
    לְכַיֵּיף verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְכַיֵּיף”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְרַסֵּק, לְרַגֵּל, לְקַיֵּים
    Advertising