Conjugation verb לְמַהֵר in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Pi'el

Verbs in binyan pi’el can be recognized by the vowel i in the past tense, and having a prefixed מ- in the present tense (דיבר, מדבר). Sometimes pi’el verbs have a causative meaning (e.g. לימד 'taught', גידל 'grew (something)'). It is also commonly used for verbs with four-letter roots (e.g. לבזבז 'to waste') and verbs borrowed from foreign languages (e.g. לפלרטט 'to flirt').

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמְמַהֵר
    ani/ata/humemaher
  • אני/את/היאמְמַהֶרֶת
    ani/at/himemaheret
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמְמַהֲרִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmemaharim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמְמַהֲרוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmemaharot

Past

  • אנימִיהַרְתִּי/מִהַרְתִּי
    animiharti/miharti
  • אתהמִיהַרְתָּ/מִהַרְתָּ
    atamiharta/miharta
  • אתמִיהַרְתְּ/מִהַרְתְּ
    atmihart/mihart
  • הואמִיהֵר/מִהֵר
    humiher/miher
  • היאמִיהֲרָה/מִהֲרָה
    himihara/mihara
  • אנחנומִיהַרְנוּ/מִהַרְנוּ
    anakhnumiharnu/miharnu
  • אתםמִיהַרְתֶּם/מִהַרְתֶּם
    atemmihartem/mihartem
  • אתןמִיהַרְתֶּן/מִהַרְתֶּן
    atenmiharten/miharten
  • הםמִיהֲרוּ/מִהֲרוּ
    hemmiharu/miharu
  • הןמִיהֲרוּ/מִהֲרוּ
    henmiharu/miharu

Future

  • אניאֲמַהֵר
    aniamaher
  • אתהתְּמַהֵר
    atatemaher
  • אתתְּמַהֲרִי
    attemahari
  • הואיְמַהֵר
    huyemaher
  • היאתְּמַהֵר
    hitemaher
  • אנחנונְמַהֵר
    anakhnunemaher
  • אתםתְּמַהֲרוּ
    atemtemaharu
  • אתןתְּמַהֲרוּ/תְּמַהֵרְנָה
    atentemaharu/temaherna
  • הםיְמַהֲרוּ
    hemyemaharu
  • הןיְמַהֲרוּ/תְּמַהֵרְנָה
    henyemaharu/temaherna

Imperative

  • אתהמַהֵר
    atamaher
  • אתמַהֲרִי
    atmahari
  • אתםמַהֲרוּ
    atemmaharu
  • אתןמַהֲרוּ/מַהֵרְנָה
    atenmaharu/maherna

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְמַהֵר
      lemaher
    Advertising
    לְמַהֵר verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְמַהֵר”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְכַהֵן, לְיַיחֵס, לְגַהֵק
    Advertising