Conjugation verb לְעַגֵּל in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Pi'el

Verbs in binyan pi’el can be recognized by the vowel i in the past tense, and having a prefixed מ- in the present tense (דיבר, מדבר). Sometimes pi’el verbs have a causative meaning (e.g. לימד 'taught', גידל 'grew (something)'). It is also commonly used for verbs with four-letter roots (e.g. לבזבז 'to waste') and verbs borrowed from foreign languages (e.g. לפלרטט 'to flirt').

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמְעַגֵּל
    ani/ata/hume'agel
  • אני/את/היאמְעַגֶּלֶת
    ani/at/hime'agelet
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמְעַגְּלִים
    anakhnu/atem/henme'aglim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמְעַגְּלוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henme'aglot

Past

  • אניעִיגַּלְתִּי/עִגַּלְתִּי
    aniigalti/igalti
  • אתהעִיגַּלְתָּ/עִגַּלְתָּ
    ataigalta/igalta
  • אתעִיגַּלְתְּ/עִגַּלְתְּ
    atigalt/igalt
  • הואעִיגֵּל/עִגֵּל
    huigel/igel
  • היאעִיגְּלָה/עִגְּלָה
    hiigla/igla
  • אנחנועִיגַּלְנוּ/עִגַּלְנוּ
    anakhnuigalnu/igalnu
  • אתםעִיגַּלְתֶּם/עִגַּלְתֶּם
    atemigaltem/igaltem
  • אתןעִיגַּלְתֶּן/עִגַּלְתֶּן
    atenigalten/igalten
  • הםעִיגְּלוּ/עִגְּלוּ
    hemiglu/iglu
  • הןעִיגְּלוּ/עִגְּלוּ
    heniglu/iglu

Future

  • אניאֲעַגֵּל
    ania'agel
  • אתהתְּעַגֵּל
    atate'agel
  • אתתְּעַגְּלִי
    atte'agli
  • הואיְעַגֵּל
    huye'agel
  • היאתְּעַגֵּל
    hite'agel
  • אנחנונְעַגֵּל
    anakhnune'agel
  • אתםתְּעַגְּלוּ
    atemte'aglu
  • אתןתְּעַגְּלוּ/תְּעַגֵּלְנָה
    atente'aglu/te'agelna
  • הםיְעַגְּלוּ
    hemye'aglu
  • הןתְּעַגֵּלְנָה/יְעַגְּלוּ
    hente'agelna/ye'aglu

Imperative

  • אתהעַגֵּל
    ataagel
  • אתעַגְּלִי
    atagli
  • אתםעַגְּלוּ
    atemaglu
  • אתןעַגְּלוּ/עַגֵּלְנָה
    atenaglu/agelna

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְעַגֵּל
      le'agel
    Advertising
    לְעַגֵּל verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְעַגֵּל”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְחַזֵּק, לְלַקֵּט, לְמַקֵּד
    Advertising