Conjugation verb לְעַיֵּיף in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Piel

Verbs in binyan pi’el can be recognized by the vowel i in the past tense, and having a prefixed מ- in the present tense (דיבר, מדבר). Sometimes pi’el verbs have a causative meaning (e.g. לימד 'taught', גידל 'grew (something)'). It is also commonly used for verbs with four-letter roots (e.g. לבזבז 'to waste') and verbs borrowed from foreign languages (e.g. לפלרטט 'to flirt').

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמְעַיֵּיף/מְעַיֵּף
    ani/ata/hume'ayef/me'ayef
  • אני/את/היאמְעַיֶּיפֶת/מְעַיֶּפֶת
    ani/at/hime'ayefet/me'ayefet
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמְעַיְּיפִים/מְעַיְּפִים
    anakhnu/atem/henme'ayfim/me'ayfim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמְעַיְּיפוֹת/מְעַיְּפוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henme'ayfot/me'ayfot

Past

  • אניעִייַּפְתִּי/עִיַּפְתִּי
    aniiyafti/iyafti
  • אתהעִייַּפְתָּ/עִיַּפְתָּ
    ataiyafta/iyafta
  • אתעִייַּפְתְּ/עִיַּפְתְּ
    atiyaft/iyaft
  • הואעִייֵּף/עִיֵּף
    huiyef/iyef
  • היאעִייְּפָה/עִיְּפָה
    hiiyfa/iyfa
  • אנחנועִייַּפְנוּ/עִיַּפְנוּ
    anakhnuiyafnu/iyafnu
  • אתםעִייַּפְתֶּם/עִיַּפְתֶּם
    atemiyaftem/iyaftem
  • אתןעִייַּפְתֶּן/עִיַּפְתֶּן
    ateniyaften/iyaften
  • הםעִייְּפוּ/עִיְּפוּ
    hemiyfu/iyfu
  • הןעִייְּפוּ/עִיְּיפוּ/עִיְּפוּ
    heniyfu/iyfu/iyfu

Future

  • אניאֲעַיֵּיף/אֲעַיֵּף
    ania'ayef/a'ayef
  • אתהתְּעַיֵּיף/תְּעַיֵּף
    atate'ayef/te'ayef
  • אתתְּעַיְּיפִי/תְּעַיְּפִי
    atte'ayfi/te'ayfi
  • הואיְעַיֵּיף/יְעַיֵּף
    huye'ayef/ye'ayef
  • היאתְּעַיֵּיף/תְּעַיֵּף
    hite'ayef/te'ayef
  • אנחנונְעַיֵּיף/נְעַיֵּף
    anakhnune'ayef/ne'ayef
  • אתםתְּעַיְּיפוּ/תְּעַיְּפוּ
    atemte'ayfu/te'ayfu
  • אתןתְּעַיֵּיפְנָה/תְּעַיְּיפוּ/תְּעַיְּפוּ/תְּעַיֵּפְנָה
    atente'ayefna/te'ayfu/te'ayfu/te'ayefna
  • הםיְעַיְּיפוּ/יְעַיְּפוּ
    hemye'ayfu/ye'ayfu
  • הןתְּעַיֵּיפְנָה/יְעַיְּיפוּ/תְּעַיֵּפְנָה/יְעַיְּפוּ
    hente'ayefna/ye'ayfu/te'ayefna/ye'ayfu

Imperative

  • אתהעַיֵּיף/עַיֵּף
    ataayef/ayef
  • אתעַיְּיפִי/עַיְּפִי
    atayfi/ayfi
  • אתםעַיְּיפוּ/עַיְּפוּ
    atemayfu/ayfu
  • אתןעַיְּיפוּ/עַיֵּיפְנָה/עַיֵּפְנָה/עַיְּפוּ
    atenayfu/ayefna/ayefna/ayfu

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְעַיֵּיף/לְעַיֵּף
      le'ayef/le'ayef
    Advertising
    לְעַיֵּיף verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְעַיֵּיף”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְרַסֵּק, לְכַבֵּס, לְפַזֵּר
    Advertising