Conjugation verb לְעַקֵּר in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Pi'el

Verbs in binyan pi’el can be recognized by the vowel i in the past tense, and having a prefixed מ- in the present tense (דיבר, מדבר). Sometimes pi’el verbs have a causative meaning (e.g. לימד 'taught', גידל 'grew (something)'). It is also commonly used for verbs with four-letter roots (e.g. לבזבז 'to waste') and verbs borrowed from foreign languages (e.g. לפלרטט 'to flirt').

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמְעַקֵּר
    ani/ata/hume'aker
  • אני/את/היאמְעַקֶּרֶת
    ani/at/hime'akeret
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמְעַקְּרִים
    anakhnu/atem/henme'akrim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמְעַקְּרוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henme'akrot

Past

  • אניעִיקַּרְתִּי/עִקַּרְתִּי
    aniikarti/ikarti
  • אתהעִיקַּרְתָּ/עִקַּרְתָּ
    ataikarta/ikarta
  • אתעִיקַּרְתְּ/עִקַּרְתְּ
    atikart/ikart
  • הואעִיקֵּר/עִקֵּר
    huiker/iker
  • היאעִיקְּרָה/עִקְּרָה
    hiikra/ikra
  • אנחנועִיקַּרְנוּ/עִקַּרְנוּ
    anakhnuikarnu/ikarnu
  • אתםעִיקַּרְתֶּם/עִקַּרְתֶּם
    atemikartem/ikartem
  • אתןעִיקַּרְתֶּן/עִקַּרְתֶּן
    atenikarten/ikarten
  • הםעִיקְּרוּ/עִקְּרוּ
    hemikru/ikru
  • הןעִיקְּרוּ/עִקְּרוּ
    henikru/ikru

Future

  • אניאֲעַקֵּר
    ania'aker
  • אתהתְּעַקֵּר
    atate'aker
  • אתתְּעַקְּרִי
    atte'akri
  • הואיְעַקֵּר
    huye'aker
  • היאתְּעַקֵּר
    hite'aker
  • אנחנונְעַקֵּר
    anakhnune'aker
  • אתםתְּעַקְּרוּ
    atemte'akru
  • אתןתְּעַקְּרוּ/תְּעַקֵּרְנָה
    atente'akru/te'akerna
  • הםיְעַקְּרוּ
    hemye'akru
  • הןיְעַקְּרוּ/תְּעַקֵּרְנָה
    henye'akru/te'akerna

Imperative

  • אתהעַקֵּר
    ataaker
  • אתעַקְּרִי
    atakri
  • אתםעַקְּרוּ
    atemakru
  • אתןעַקְּרוּ/עַקֵּרְנָה
    atenakru/akerna

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְעַקֵּר
      le'aker
    Advertising
    לְעַקֵּר verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְעַקֵּר”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְחַזֵּק, לְמַצֵּב, לְנַתֵּר
    Advertising