Conjugation verb לְפַרְנֵס in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Verbs in binyan pi’el can be recognized by the vowel i in the past tense, and having a prefixed מ- in the present tense (דיבר, מדבר). Sometimes pi’el verbs have a causative meaning (e.g. לימד 'taught', גידל 'grew (something)'). It is also commonly used for verbs with four-letter roots (e.g. לבזבז 'to waste') and verbs borrowed from foreign languages (e.g. לפלרטט 'to flirt').

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמְפַרְנֵס
    ani/ata/humefarnes
  • אני/את/היאמְפַרְנֶסֶת
    ani/at/himefarneset
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמְפַרְנְסִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmefarnesim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמְפַרְנְסוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmefarnesot

Past

  • אניפִּרְנַסְתִּי
    anipirnasti
  • אתהפִּרְנַסְתָּ
    atapirnasta
  • אתפִּרְנַסְתְּ
    atpirnast
  • הואפִּרְנֵס
    hupirnes
  • היאפִּרְנְסָה
    hipirnesa
  • אנחנופִּרְנַסְנוּ
    anakhnupirnasnu
  • אתםפִּרְנַסְתֶּם
    atempirnastem
  • אתןפִּרְנַסְתֶּן
    atenpirnasten
  • הםפִּרְנְסוּ
    hempirnesu
  • הןפִּרְנְסוּ
    henpirnesu

Future

  • אניאֲפַרְנֵס
    aniafarnes
  • אתהתְּפַרְנֵס
    atatefarnes
  • אתתְּפַרְנְסִי
    attefarnesi
  • הואיְפַרְנֵס
    huyefarnes
  • היאתְּפַרְנֵס
    hitefarnes
  • אנחנונְפַרְנֵס
    anakhnunefarnes
  • אתםתְּפַרְנְסוּ
    atemtefarnesu
  • אתןתְּפַרְנְסוּ/תְּפַרְנֵסְנָה
    atentefarnesu/tefarnesna
  • הםיְפַרְנְסוּ
    hemyefarnesu
  • הןתְּפַרְנֵסְנָה/יְפַרְנְסוּ
    hentefarnesna/yefarnesu

Imperative

  • אתהפַּרְנֵס
    ataparnes
  • אתפַּרְנְסִי
    atparnesi
  • אתםפַּרְנְסוּ
    atemparnesu
  • אתןפַּרְנֵסְנָה/פַּרְנְסוּ
    atenparnesna/parnesu

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְפַרְנֵס
      lefarnes
    Advertising
    לְפַרְנֵס verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְפַרְנֵס”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְשַׁפְשֵׁף, לְאַכְזֵב
    Advertising