Conjugation verb לְצַוּוֹת in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Pi'el

Verbs in binyan pi’el can be recognized by the vowel i in the past tense, and having a prefixed מ- in the present tense (דיבר, מדבר). Sometimes pi’el verbs have a causative meaning (e.g. לימד 'taught', גידל 'grew (something)'). It is also commonly used for verbs with four-letter roots (e.g. לבזבז 'to waste') and verbs borrowed from foreign languages (e.g. לפלרטט 'to flirt').

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמְצַוֶּוה/מְצַוֶּה
    ani/ata/humetzave/metzave
  • אני/את/היאמְצַוָּוה/מְצַוָּה
    ani/at/himetzava/metzava
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמְצַוִּוים/מְצַוִּים
    anakhnu/atem/henmetzavim/metzavim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמְצַוּוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmetzavot

Past

  • אניצִיוִּויתִי/צִיוֵּויתִי/צִוִּיתִי/צִוֵּיתִי
    anitziviti/tziveti/tziviti/tziveti
  • אתהצִיוִּויתָ/צִיוֵּויתָ/צִוִּיתָ/צִוֵּיתָ
    atatzivita/tziveta/tzivita/tziveta
  • אתצִיוִּוית/צִיוֵּוית/צִוִּית/צִוֵּית
    attzivit/tzivet/tzivit/tzivet
  • הואצִיוָּוה/צִוָּה
    hutziva/tziva
  • היאצִיוְּותָה/צִוְּתָה
    hitzivta/tzivta
  • אנחנוצִיוֵּוינוּ/צִיוִּוינוּ/צִוִּינוּ/צִוֵּינוּ
    anakhnutzivenu/tzivinu/tzivinu/tzivenu
  • אתםצִיוֵּויתֶם/צִיוִּויתֶם/צִוִּיתֶם/צִוֵּיתֶם
    atemtzivetem/tzivitem/tzivitem/tzivetem
  • אתןצִיוִּויתֶן/צִיוֵּויתֶן/צִוִּיתֶן/צִוֵּיתֶן
    atentziviten/tziveten/tziviten/tziveten
  • הםצִיוּוּ/צִוּוּ
    hemtzivu/tzivu
  • הןצִיוּוּ/צִוּוּ
    hentzivu/tzivu

Future

  • אניאֲצַוֶּוה/אֲצַוֶּה
    aniatzave/atzave
  • אתהתְּצַוֶּוה/תְּצַוֶּה
    atatetzave/tetzave
  • אתתְּצַוִּוי/תְּצַוִּי
    attetzavi/tetzavi
  • הואיְצַוֶּוה/יְצַוֶּה
    huyetzave/yetzave
  • היאתְּצַוֶּוה/תְּצַוֶּה
    hitetzave/tetzave
  • אנחנונְצַוֶּוה/נְצַוֶּה
    anakhnunetzave/netzave
  • אתםתְּצַוּוּ
    atemtetzavu
  • אתןתְּצַוּוּ/תְּצַוֶּוינָה/תְּצַוֶּינָה
    atentetzavu/tetzaveyna/tetzaveyna
  • הםיְצַוּוּ
    hemyetzavu
  • הןיְצַוּוּ/תְּצַוֶּוינָה/תְּצַוֶּינָה
    henyetzavu/tetzaveyna/tetzaveyna

Imperative

  • אתהצַוֵּוה/צַוֵּה
    atatzave/tzave
  • אתצַוִּוי/צַוִּי
    attzavi/tzavi
  • אתםצַוּוּ
    atemtzavu
  • אתןצַוּוּ/צַוֶּוינָה/צַוֶּינָה
    atentzavu/tzaveyna/tzaveyna

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְצַוּוֹת
      letzavot
    Advertising
    לְצַוּוֹת verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְצַוּוֹת”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְעַסּוֹת, לְצַפּוֹת, לְשַׁטּוֹת
    Advertising