Conjugation verb לְשַׁוֵּוק in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Piel

Verbs in binyan pi’el can be recognized by the vowel i in the past tense, and having a prefixed מ- in the present tense (דיבר, מדבר). Sometimes pi’el verbs have a causative meaning (e.g. לימד 'taught', גידל 'grew (something)'). It is also commonly used for verbs with four-letter roots (e.g. לבזבז 'to waste') and verbs borrowed from foreign languages (e.g. לפלרטט 'to flirt').

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמְשַׁוֵּוק/מְשַׁוֵּק
    ani/ata/humeshavek/meshavek
  • אני/את/היאמְשַׁוֶּוקֶת/מְשַׁוֶּקֶת
    ani/at/himeshaveket/meshaveket
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמְשַׁוְּוקִים/מְשַׁוְּקִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmeshavkim/meshavkim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמְשַׁוְּוקוֹת/מְשַׁוְּקוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmeshavkot/meshavkot

Past

  • אנישִׁיוַּוקְתִּי/שִׁוַּקְתִּי
    anishivakti/shivakti
  • אתהשִׁיוַּוקְתָּ/שִׁוַּקְתָּ
    atashivakta/shivakta
  • אתשִׁיוַּוקְתְּ/שִׁוַּקְתְּ
    atshivakt/shivakt
  • הואשִׁיוֵּוק/שִׁוֵּק
    hushivek/shivek
  • היאשִׁיוְּוקָה/שִׁוְּקָה
    hishivka/shivka
  • אנחנושִׁיוַּוקְנוּ/שִׁוַּקְנוּ
    anakhnushivaknu/shivaknu
  • אתםשִׁיוַּוקְתֶּם/שִׁוַּקְתֶּם
    atemshivaktem/shivaktem
  • אתןשִׁיוַּוקְתֶּן/שִׁוַּקְתֶּן
    atenshivakten/shivakten
  • הםשִׁיוְּוקוּ/שִׁוְּקוּ
    hemshivku/shivku
  • הןשִׁוְּוקוּ/שִׁיוְּוקוּ/שִׁיוְּקוּ/שִׁוְּקוּ
    henshivku/shivku/shivku/shivku

Future

  • אניאֲשַׁוֵּוק/אֲשַׁוֵּק
    aniashavek/ashavek
  • אתהתְּשַׁוֵּוק/תְּשַׁוֵּק
    atateshavek/teshavek
  • אתתְּשַׁוְּוקִי/תְּשַׁוְּקִי
    atteshavki/teshavki
  • הואיְשַׁוֵּוק/יְשַׁוֵּק
    huyeshavek/yeshavek
  • היאתְּשַׁוֵּוק/תְּשַׁוֵּק
    hiteshavek/teshavek
  • אנחנונְשַׁוֵּוק/נְשַׁוֵּק
    anakhnuneshavek/neshavek
  • אתםתְּשַׁוְּוקוּ/תְּשַׁוְּקוּ
    atemteshavku/teshavku
  • אתןתְּשַׁוְּוקוּ/תְּשַׁוֵּוקְנָה/תְּשַׁוְּקוּ/תְּשַׁוֵּקְנָה
    atenteshavku/teshavekna/teshavku/teshavekna
  • הםיְשַׁוְּוקוּ/יְשַׁוְּקוּ
    hemyeshavku/yeshavku
  • הןתְּשַׁוֵּוקְנָה/יְשַׁוְּוקוּ/יְשַׁוְּקוּ/תְּשַׁוֵּקְנָה
    henteshavekna/yeshavku/yeshavku/teshavekna

Imperative

  • אתהשַׁוֵּוק/שַׁוֵּק
    atashavek/shavek
  • אתשַׁוְּוקִי/שַׁוְּקִי
    atshavki/shavki
  • אתםשַׁוְּוקוּ/שַׁוְּקוּ
    atemshavku/shavku
  • אתןשַׁוֵּוקְנָה/שַׁוְּוקוּ/שַׁוֵּקְנָה/שַׁוְּקוּ
    atenshavekna/shavku/shavekna/shavku

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְשַׁוֵּוק/לְשַׁוֵּק
      leshavek/leshavek
    Advertising
    לְשַׁוֵּוק verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְשַׁוֵּוק”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְחַתֵּל, לְשַׁפֵּד, לְזַבֵּל
    Advertising