Conjugation verb לְתַרְגֵּל in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Verbs in binyan pi’el can be recognized by the vowel i in the past tense, and having a prefixed מ- in the present tense (דיבר, מדבר). Sometimes pi’el verbs have a causative meaning (e.g. לימד 'taught', גידל 'grew (something)'). It is also commonly used for verbs with four-letter roots (e.g. לבזבז 'to waste') and verbs borrowed from foreign languages (e.g. לפלרטט 'to flirt').

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמְתַרְגֵּל
    ani/ata/humetargel
  • אני/את/היאמְתַרְגֶּלֶת
    ani/at/himetargelet
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמְתַרְגְּלִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmetargelim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמְתַרְגְּלוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmetargelot

Past

  • אניתִּרְגַּלְתִּי
    anitirgalti
  • אתהתִּרְגַּלְתָּ
    atatirgalta
  • אתתִּרְגַּלְתְּ
    attirgalt
  • הואתִּרְגֵּל
    hutirgel
  • היאתִּרְגְּלָה
    hitirgela
  • אנחנותִּרְגַּלְנוּ
    anakhnutirgalnu
  • אתםתִּרְגַּלְתֶּם
    atemtirgaltem
  • אתןתִּרְגַּלְתֶּן
    atentirgalten
  • הםתִּרְגְּלוּ
    hemtirgelu
  • הןתִּרְגְּלוּ
    hentirgelu

Future

  • אניאֲתַרְגֵּל
    aniatargel
  • אתהתְּתַרְגֵּל
    atatetargel
  • אתתְּתַרְגְּלִי
    attetargeli
  • הואיְתַרְגֵּל
    huyetargel
  • היאתְּתַרְגֵּל
    hitetargel
  • אנחנונְתַרְגֵּל
    anakhnunetargel
  • אתםתְּתַרְגְּלוּ
    atemtetargelu
  • אתןתְּתַרְגְּלוּ/תְּתַרְגֵּלְנָה
    atentetargelu/tetargelna
  • הםיְתַרְגְּלוּ
    hemyetargelu
  • הןיְתַרְגְּלוּ/תְּתַרְגֵּלְנָה
    henyetargelu/tetargelna

Imperative

  • אתהתַּרְגֵּל
    atatargel
  • אתתַּרְגְּלִי
    attargeli
  • אתםתַּרְגְּלוּ
    atemtargelu
  • אתןתַּרְגְּלוּ/תַּרְגֵּלְנָה
    atentargelu/targelna

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְתַרְגֵּל
      letargel
    Advertising
    לְתַרְגֵּל verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְתַרְגֵּל”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְלַגְלֵג, לְפַחְלֵץ, לְבַזְבֵּז
    Advertising