erlöschen model in German conjugation

X
Conjugate

Ending : -öschen

Irregular conjugation for the verbs "erlöschen" und "verlöschen": replacement of -ö- in the stem of Present tense with -i- for the second and third person singular form of Present tense and singular form of Imperative , and with -o- for the Preterite ("ich erlosch") and in Past Participle ("erloschen"). The verb "löschen" and its compounds follow other conjugation pattern.

1 verbs follow this model. Below an extract:

To see other models, refer to Model Table

This page is designed to help you learn German verb conjugations.

Based on the ending, you can identify features that different verbs have in common. Click on the verbs above to see their conjugation tables and explore their conjugation patterns.

Advertising
Advertising