fliessen model in German conjugation

X
Conjugate

Ending : -iessen

Irregular conjugation for verb "fliessen" and its compounds: loss of -s in the second singular form of Present Indicative ("du fliesst"). There is a vowel change in the stem of Present tense ("ich fliesse") and the stem of Preterite ("ich floss") and the stem of Past Participle ("geflossen").

To see other models, refer to Model Table

This page is designed to help you learn German verb conjugations.

Based on the ending, you can identify features that different verbs have in common. Click on the verbs above to see their conjugation tables and explore their conjugation patterns.

Advertising
Advertising