gären model in German conjugation

X
Conjugate

Ending : -ären

Double conjugation for the verb "gären": 1) Regular: "ich gäre"/ "ich gärte" / "gegärt". 2) Irregular: there is a vowel change in the stem of Present tense ("ich gäre"), the stem of Preterite ("ich gor") and the stem of Past Participle ("gegoren"). Other verbs with the ending -ären follow other conjugation pattern.

5 verbs follow this model. Below an extract:

To see other models, refer to Model Table

This page is designed to help you learn German verb conjugations.

Based on the ending, you can identify features that different verbs have in common. Click on the verbs above to see their conjugation tables and explore their conjugation patterns.

Advertising
Advertising