geben model in German conjugation

X
Conjugate

Ending : -eben

Irregular conjugation for the verb "geben" and its compounds: replacement of -e- in the stem of Present tense with -i- for the second and third person singular form of Present tense , and with -a- for the Preterite ("ich gab") and -e- in Past Participle ("gegeben").

To see other models, refer to Model Table

This page is designed to help you learn German verb conjugations.

Based on the ending, you can identify features that different verbs have in common. Click on the verbs above to see their conjugation tables and explore their conjugation patterns.

Advertising
Advertising