gelten model in German conjugation

X
Conjugate

Ending : -elten

Irregular conjugation for the verbs "gelten","schelten" and their compounds: replacement of -e- in the stem of Present tense with -i- for the second and third person singular form of Present tense and singular form of Imperative , and with -a- for Preterite ("ich galt") and with -o- in Past Participle ("gegolten"). Other verbs with the ending -elten follow other conjugation pattern.

8 verbs follow this model. Below an extract:

To see other models, refer to Model Table

This page is designed to help you learn German verb conjugations.

Based on the ending, you can identify features that different verbs have in common. Click on the verbs above to see their conjugation tables and explore their conjugation patterns.

Advertising
Advertising