genesen model in German conjugation

X
Conjugate

Ending : -esen

Irregular conjugation: loss of -s in the second person singular form of Present Indicative ("du genest"). There is a vowel change in the stem of Present tense ("ich genese"), the stem of Preterite ("ich genas") and the stem of Past Participle ("genesen").

To see other models, refer to Model Table

This page is designed to help you learn German verb conjugations.

Based on the ending, you can identify features that different verbs have in common. Click on the verbs above to see their conjugation tables and explore their conjugation patterns.

Advertising
Advertising