lassen model in German conjugation

X
Conjugate

Ending : -assen

Irregular conjugation: stem vowel mutation (umlaut) in singular form of the second and third person in Present tense ("du lässt"). Loss of -s in the second person singular form of Present Indicative ("du lässt" instead of "du lässst"). There is a vowel change in the stem of Present tense ("ich lasse"), the stem of Preterite ("ich ließ") and the stem of Past Participle ("gelassen"). This model is applicable only for the verb "lassen" and its compounds. !! The verb "veranlassen" follows other conjugation pattern.

To see other models, refer to Model Table

This page is designed to help you learn German verb conjugations.

Based on the ending, you can identify features that different verbs have in common. Click on the verbs above to see their conjugation tables and explore their conjugation patterns.

Advertising
Advertising