Conjugation verb genesen in German

X
Conjugate

Auxiliary: sein

Other forms: nicht genesen

Irregular conjugation: loss of -s in the second person singular form of Present Indicative ("du genest"). There is a vowel change in the stem of Present tense ("ich genese"), the stem of Preterite ("ich genas") and the stem of Past Participle ("genesen").

The verb has several variants of conjugation, which may correspond to different meanings. Please use the menu to select one or all variants.

Advertising

Indikativ

Präsens

  • ich genese
  • du genest
  • er/sie/es genest
  • wir genesen
  • ihr genest
  • Sie genesen

Präteritum

  • ich genas
  • du genasest
  • er/sie/es genas
  • wir genasen
  • ihr genast
  • Sie genasen
  • ich genas
  • du genast
  • er/sie/es genas
  • wir genasen
  • ihr genast
  • Sie genasen

Futur I

  • ich werde genesen
  • du wirst genesen
  • er/sie/es wird genesen
  • wir werden genesen
  • ihr werdet genesen
  • Sie werden genesen

Perfekt

  • ich bin genesen
  • du bist genesen
  • er/sie/es ist genesen
  • wir sind genesen
  • ihr seid genesen
  • Sie sind genesen

Plusquamperfekt

  • ich war genesen
  • du warst genesen
  • er/sie/es war genesen
  • wir waren genesen
  • ihr wart genesen
  • Sie waren genesen

Futur II

  • ich werde genesen sein
  • du wirst genesen sein
  • er/sie/es wird genesen sein
  • wir werden genesen sein
  • ihr werdet genesen sein
  • Sie werden genesen sein

Konjunktiv I

Präsens

  • ich genese
  • du genesest
  • er/sie/es genese
  • wir genesen
  • ihr geneset
  • Sie genesen

Futur I

  • ich werde genesen
  • du werdest genesen
  • er/sie/es werde genesen
  • wir werden genesen
  • ihr werdet genesen
  • Sie werden genesen

Perfekt

  • ich sei genesen
  • du seiest genesen
  • er/sie/es sei genesen
  • wir seien genesen
  • ihr seiet genesen
  • Sie seien genesen

Konjunktiv II

Futur II

  • ich werde genesen sein
  • du werdest genesen sein
  • er/sie/es werde genesen sein
  • wir werden genesen sein
  • ihr werdet genesen sein
  • Sie werden genesen sein

Präteritum

  • ich genäse
  • du genäsest
  • er/sie/es genäse
  • wir genäsen
  • ihr genäset
  • Sie genäsen

Futur I

  • ich würde genesen
  • du würdest genesen
  • er/sie/es würde genesen
  • wir würden genesen
  • ihr würdet genesen
  • Sie würden genesen

Plusquamperfekt

  • ich wäre genesen
  • du wärest genesen
  • er/sie/es wäre genesen
  • wir wären genesen
  • ihr wäret genesen
  • Sie wären genesen

Futur II

  • ich würde genesen sein
  • du würdest genesen sein
  • er/sie/es würde genesen sein
  • wir würden genesen sein
  • ihr würdet genesen sein
  • Sie würden genesen sein

Imperativ Präsens

  • genese (du)
  • genesen wir
  • genest ihr
  • genesen Sie
  • genes (du)
  • genesen wir
  • genest ihr
  • genesen Sie

Partizip

Präsens

  • genesend

Perfekt

  • genesen

Infinitiv

Präsens

  • genesen

Perfekt

  • genesen sein

zu + Infinitiv

  • zu genesen
Advertising
Conjugate genesen German verb: participle, future, present, conjugation models.
Translate genesen in context and see genesen definition.
Advertising