Conjugation verb lassen in German

X
Conjugate

Auxiliary: haben

Other forms: sich lassen/nicht lassen

Irregular conjugation: stem vowel mutation (umlaut) in singular form of the second and third person in Present tense ("du lässt"). Loss of -s in the second person singular form of Present Indicative ("du lässt" instead of "du lässst"). There is a vowel change in the stem of Present tense ("ich lasse"), the stem of Preterite ("ich ließ") and the stem of Past Participle ("gelassen"). This model is applicable only for the verb "lassen" and its compounds. !! The verb "veranlassen" follows other conjugation pattern.

The verb has several variants of conjugation, which may correspond to different meanings. Please use the menu to select one or all variants.

Advertising

Indikativ

Präsens

  • ich lasse
  • du lässt
  • er/sie/es lässt
  • wir lassen
  • ihr lasst
  • Sie lassen
  • ich lasse
  • du läßt
  • er/sie/es läßt
  • wir lassen
  • ihr laßt
  • Sie lassen

Präteritum

  • ich ließ
  • du ließest
  • er/sie/es ließ
  • wir ließen
  • ihr ließt
  • Sie ließen
  • ich ließ
  • du ließt
  • er/sie/es ließ
  • wir ließen
  • ihr ließt
  • Sie ließen

Futur I

  • ich werde lassen
  • du wirst lassen
  • er/sie/es wird lassen
  • wir werden lassen
  • ihr werdet lassen
  • Sie werden lassen

Perfekt

  • ich habe gelassen
  • du hast gelassen
  • er/sie/es hat gelassen
  • wir haben gelassen
  • ihr habt gelassen
  • Sie haben gelassen

Plusquamperfekt

  • ich hatte gelassen
  • du hattest gelassen
  • er/sie/es hatte gelassen
  • wir hatten gelassen
  • ihr hattet gelassen
  • Sie hatten gelassen

Futur II

  • ich werde gelassen haben
  • du wirst gelassen haben
  • er/sie/es wird gelassen haben
  • wir werden gelassen haben
  • ihr werdet gelassen haben
  • Sie werden gelassen haben

Konjunktiv I

Präsens

  • ich lasse
  • du lassest
  • er/sie/es lasse
  • wir lassen
  • ihr lasset
  • Sie lassen

Futur I

  • ich werde lassen
  • du werdest lassen
  • er/sie/es werde lassen
  • wir werden lassen
  • ihr werdet lassen
  • Sie werden lassen

Perfekt

  • ich habe gelassen
  • du habest gelassen
  • er/sie/es habe gelassen
  • wir haben gelassen
  • ihr habet gelassen
  • Sie haben gelassen

Konjunktiv II

Futur II

  • ich werde gelassen haben
  • du werdest gelassen haben
  • er/sie/es werde gelassen haben
  • wir werden gelassen haben
  • ihr werdet gelassen haben
  • Sie werden gelassen haben

Präteritum

  • ich ließe
  • du ließest
  • er/sie/es ließe
  • wir ließen
  • ihr ließet
  • Sie ließen

Futur I

  • ich würde lassen
  • du würdest lassen
  • er/sie/es würde lassen
  • wir würden lassen
  • ihr würdet lassen
  • Sie würden lassen

Plusquamperfekt

  • ich hätte gelassen
  • du hättest gelassen
  • er/sie/es hätte gelassen
  • wir hätten gelassen
  • ihr hättet gelassen
  • Sie hätten gelassen

Futur II

  • ich würde gelassen haben
  • du würdest gelassen haben
  • er/sie/es würde gelassen haben
  • wir würden gelassen haben
  • ihr würdet gelassen haben
  • Sie würden gelassen haben

Imperativ Präsens

  • lass (du)
  • lassen wir
  • lasst ihr
  • lassen Sie
  • lasse (du)
  • lassen wir
  • laßt ihr
  • lassen Sie

Partizip

Präsens

  • lassend

Perfekt

  • gelassen

Infinitiv

Präsens

  • lassen

Perfekt

  • gelassen haben

zu + Infinitiv

  • zu lassen
Advertising
Conjugate lassen German verb: participle, future, present, conjugation models.
Translate lassen in context and see lassen definition.
Similar German verbs: herlassen, einlassen, erlassen
Advertising